FISTC Sprint European Championship 2007 - Auronzo (I)
Auronzo, February 8th - 11th 2007
The third day- 11th of February 2007
The result list 11-02-2007, The FINAL RESULT LIST
IT HAS BEEN FANTASTIC !!!!!
Yes indeed, this 2007 FISTC World Championship has really been fantastic. The third day of the race provided some surprises, as we expected yesterday evening. The trail today was perfect, even better than yesterday, thanks to the excellent work done thanks to the Trail Boss Antonio Piazza and his colleague Renato Alberoni. In fact, the whole CIS,- Club Italiano Sleddog, can be praised for the collective work that has been done. With the support of the city and local authorities, and with the help of the young association Ad Maiora, everything was perfect. Which also clearly was said by so maany mushers -- again -- thank you so much.
The FISTC thanks all those who helped during this weekend and particiularly CORTE´S RANCH who kindly allowed us to have a free connection to the internet, that we were able to update information for you.
Photografer-CORRADI Philippe- www.corradi.be
The quality of the trail was such, that our Vet., Arno Roos, had very little work these three days, and particularly today no injuries occured, and ther were no feet problems on this extremely fast and beautiful trail. The stake-out was also very well prepared and large enough for the 161 participants, a big improvement from last time in 2004.
The price giving ceremony
In the O Class, De Ferrari is a perfect World Champion, having been the fastest every day. He is a great musher with a really beautiful team. The second is a newcomer in this class, Jean Combazard (F), and the third is Hagen Muller (D). Jurgen Stolz (D) is another great winner in the A class, but he was closely followed by an excellent Francesco Becconcini (I) and the issue of the race remained uncertain until the last moment on the finish line. Rainer Diemer (D) was third in this exciting class. Germany also won in the B1 class, where Georg Patsch is World Champion this year, closely followed by Karl Rachbauer (A) and Michel Laboure (F).
In the B2 class, we have another German World Champion, Bernd Sauerhofer, who achieved his eighth title as World Champion with his Greenland dogs ! After him - two French mushers, also using Greenland dogs, went on the podium: Didier Kerouedan and Daniel Chomette.
The C1 class is always the most important in number and for the suspends. Many teams could be expected to be the winner, but Giovanni Nardelli (I) is the winner. Alexander Serdjukov (A) is second, but the third is the young Niels Havenaar, who did a fantastic third heat and overtook Christian Geier (I). The Slovak Peter Marcin became World Champion in C2 and Myriam Charasson (F) is second - both with Greenland dogs, while Horst Klank and his Samoyeds took the third place.
One year after the other, the young junior Jean Baptiste Labouré continues to surprise everybody. Having been European Champion in St. Ulrich, he became today World Champion in Auronzo, and he is 13 y.o. ! He started only fourth today but made the best time of the day. The second one is another French, Loic Marchal, and the third is Tobias Hager (A). In this D1 class there were also many junior mushers, and as a result there has been a junior podium. The Junior World Champion 2007 is Jean Baptiste Laboure (F), the second is Anthony Chevalley (F) and the third Diana Bretschneiderova (SK) but we wish also to mention two young Italians, Sebastian Ranigler and Micol Sajia. Finally, the last class, D2, was won by Jaroslav Banoci (SK) preceding Petr Hubka (CZ) and Alain Diffort (F).
For the Nations Cup, France jumped on the higher step of the podium, Germany was second and Italy third. Finally all mushers were happy as well as all their dogs, and we succeded once again in having an excellent FISTC Championship. We hope to see all again next year in Donovaly!
The nations cup 2007
01- F - 79,83
02- D - 64,61
03 -I - 51,65
04- A - 44,55
05- SK- 38,38
06 -CZ-37,64
07- NL- 36,27
08- DK- 10,04
09- H- 6,05
10- SLO- 4,46
11- CH- 3,33
12- 14- MC- 0,1
12- 14- LUX- 0,1
12- 14- B- 0,1
In the finish area
The second day - 10th of February 2007,
The result list 10-02-2007, The result list after two days
The second day of the FISTC World Championships 2007 has been one of the most beautiful in these lasts years. The trail was perfectly packed, and the low temperature in the morning ( minus 8°C) allowed all mushers to go much faster and to improve their times. Another important aspect of this Championship is that we improved once again in having not only the best Veterinarian team but also this year a physiotherapist that helped several dogs to recover immediately from small accidents that may happen on the trail. Once again the animal wellfare is one of the top preoccupations of the FISTC.
From the musher evening
From the race
Roman Reistetter from Slovakia took the lead in the ski-joering class, and was followed by Jilji Krkoska (CZ) and Frédéric Gourves (F). In the Pulka class, Berit Weisscher (NL) jumped to the second place while Klaus Baumel (A) remained at the 1st place. Claude Paris lost a few seconds. The O class is totally dominated by one of the nicest mushers of the race, Claudio De Ferrari who drives like… Schumi ! He is followed by Jean Combazard (F) and Hagen Müller (D). Great exitement in A where at least five mushers might be on the podium tomorrow. Today Roderick Glastra had the best time, but Jurgen Stolz still leads the class immediately followed by Becconcini. Georg Patsch in B1 has 3min. advantage on the second, Karl Rachbauer (A) followedby Michel Labouré (F). The B2 class is dominated by Greenland dogs, and among them, the fastest is very well known - Bernd Sauerhofer (D), folowed by two French teams, Didier Kerouedan and Daniel Chomette. Two beautiful Malamute teams are also competing in this class.
In the C1 class, Giovanni Nardelli, the “Flying Italian” increased his advantage on Alexander Serdjukov by only… 1 second and has only 20 secs of advantage. Third in this class is Christian Geier (I) and 37 teams are still in competition in this class. The C2 class is dominated by Peter Marcin (SK), Myriam Charasson (F) and Christa Sauerhofer. In D1, the competition is between Austria and France with Graziella Beltrame (I) ready to jump in also. Loic Marchal, first has only 13” on the second Jurgen Kurzer. Another Slovak leads the D2 class, Jaroslav Banoci, followed by Peter Hubka (CZ) and Alain Diffort (F).
we expect thet tomorrow will show some fantastic competitions in classes, where many mushers have the chance to enter the podium. Anyway this race, the first one this season for many mushers from several countries, will already remain as one of the best FISTC Championships in Italy.
From the Trail
The first day- 9th of February 2007
The result list 09-02-2007
Auronzo di Cadore is a super city, a perfect host for the FISTC World Championships 2007. Not only do we have one of the most beautiful trails in Europe, but we are also lucky enough to have snow. Trails are in perfect conditions, and in addition the new layer of ten more centimeters of snow that came tonight, made a super scenario for the race. All 161 starters enjoyed this first day, with low temperatures and a sunny sky.
The competition is ofcourse very hard in all categories at a World Championship.
In Ski-Joering the Czech Jilji Krkoska is first, but closely followed by the Slovak Roman Reistetter and Frederic Gourves, France. Klaus Baumel, Claude Paris and Thomas Jaeger are leading the Pulka class. In the O class, the Italian Claudio de Ferrari with his super team is followed by a newcomer in this class, Jean Combazard from France, and the German - Hagen Muller. Jurgen Stolz leads the A class, and Georg Patsch the B1 class, and it looks verz much as Germany this year want to win the Nations Cup. Berndt Sauerhofer and his Greenland dogs are first in the B2 Class, a category dominated by Greenland dogs but with beautiful and fast teams of Samoyeds and Malamutes. In the C1 class, the most successfull musher the recent years, Giovanni Nardelli is flying over the category, but the first 8 teams are within the same minute. The Slovak Peter Marcin is leading the C2 class. In D1, French and Austrian mushers are compeeting for the first places and Loic Marchal is first today. In D2, the Slovak Jaroslav Banoci is leading after this first day, that was a total success, and for tomorrow we have been promissed very nice and cool weather----- a fantastic day again.
The opening ceremony - 8th of February 2007
From the delegate meeting and the stake out- 8th of February 2007
If you need information regarding accomodation in Auronzo please visit this link:
http://www.auronzomisurina.it
or contact:
"Consorzio Turistico Auronzo Misurina"
Via Roma 24
32041 Auronzo di Cadore (BL)
Tel. 043599603 Fax 0435408056 E-mail:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Accommodation info here
The list of competitors
The national contingen 2007-SPRINT |
||
Austria |
10+8 |
|
Manfred KOMAC | O | |
Wolfgang HAMMERSCHMID | O | |
Gerald SCHINZEL | A | |
Günter TAKACS | B1 | |
Karl RACHBAUER | B1 | |
Dieter GRAMBERGER | B1 | |
Thomas REUTER | C1 | |
Alexander SERDJUKOV | C1 | |
Gerald OSTERBAUER | C1 | |
Karl REHNER | C1 | |
Cornelia REHNER | C1 | |
Gerald OSTERBAUER | D1 | |
Tobias HAGER | D1 | |
Jürgen HIERZER | D1 | |
Bianca JASINSKI | D1 | |
Peter BLUMAUER | D1 | |
Christoph ROTTER | D1 | |
Klaus BÄUML | PM | |
Belgium |
1 |
|
Czech |
5+2 |
|
Petr Hubka | D2 | |
Mirek Homolka | D1 | |
Ladislav Trinkl | C2 | |
Ondřej Stejskal | C1 | |
Škoda Martin | C1 | |
Henychová Jana | O | |
Krkoška Jiljí | Skj | |
Denmark |
5-1 |
|
Jan Pedersen | A1 | |
Lars Bundgaard | C1 | |
Kenneth Bendtsen | C1 | |
Jan Erik Bauer Pedersen | C1 | |
France |
20+9 |
|
GOURVES Frédéric | Skj | |
PARIS Claude | PM | |
ROLAND Nathalie | PW | |
VALETTE Jean Claude | O | |
COMBAZARD Jean | O | |
LOGEAIS Patrick | A | |
WEBER Yannick | A | |
BARREAU Alain | B1 | |
LABOURE Michel | B1 | |
MARTINEZ Eric | B1 | |
CHOMETTE Daniel | B2 | |
KEROUEDAN Didier | B2 | |
MARGUINAUD Nathalie | B2 | |
CABLAT Olivier | C1jun | |
CHEVALLEY Christophe | C1 | |
GERARD Pascal | C1 | |
PEREZ Antoine | C1 | |
PONCIN Lionel | C1 | |
VERDY Raphael | C1 | |
CHARASSON Myriam | C2 | |
BECK Thierry | C2 | |
COINTE Agnes | C2 | |
CHEVALLEY Anthony | D1jun | |
LABOURE Baptiste | D1jun | |
JOQUBT Marf | D1jun | |
LHOTTE Roger | D1 | |
MARCHAL Loic | D1 | |
BROCARD Jacques | D2 | |
DIFFORT Alain | D2 | |
Germany |
20+4 |
|
Pippig Sven | O | |
Müller Hagen | O | |
Ehm Detlef | A | |
Abt Kurt | A | |
Diemer Rainer | A | |
Stolz Jürgen | A | |
Stadolka Franz | B2 | |
Sauerhöfer Bernd | B2 | |
Meyer Uwe | B1 | |
Vandeweerd Michael | B1 | |
Birkel Andy | B1 | |
Kreuzer Ludwig | B1 | |
Patsch Georg | B1 | |
Klank Horst | C2 | |
Sauerhöfer Christa | C2 | |
Tettschlag Hans-Jürgen | C2 | |
Bramowski Götz | C1 | |
Speer Wolfgang | C1 | |
Knyhala Thorsten | D1 | |
Kaufhold Eduard | D1 | |
Teschner Heiko | D1 | |
Patsch Martina | D1 | |
Thomas Jaeger | PM | |
Schulte-Uebbing Lutz | PM | |
Biewald Christiane | PW | |
Hungary |
2 |
|
Richard Teszár | C1 | |
Tamas Hering | C1 | |
Italy CIS |
18+7 |
|
Mangiagalli Giuseppe | Skj | |
Beltrame Graziella | D1 | |
Baggiani Luca | D1 | |
Ranigler Sebastian | D1jun | |
Drigo Maurizio | D2 | |
Rizzi Mirko | D2 | |
Del Nevo Ugo | C1 | |
Panattoni Luca | C1 | |
Brioschi Luca | C1 | |
Sella Giovanni | C1 | |
Mair Horst | C1 | |
Vetrano Massimiliano | C1 | |
Raviola Fabio | C1 | |
Geier Christian | C1 | |
Martini Massimo | C1 | |
Nardelli Giovanni | C1 | |
Lupezza Enrico | C1 | |
Prampolini Giuseppe | C1 | |
Spiriti Daniele | C1 | |
Bertazzini Linda | C2 | |
Castelletta Luca | B1 | |
Pirini Giorgio | B2 | |
Babboni Aldo | A | |
Bartolini Matteo | A | |
Beconcini Francesco | A | |
De Ferrari Claudio | O | |
Italy FIMSS |
7-3 |
|
Giovanni Saija | O | |
Paola Albanese | C1 | |
Claudio Driussi | D1 | |
Rinaldo Marioli | Skj | |
Luxembourg | ||
Franck CHABRIAC | B2 | |
Monaco |
1 |
|
APOLLONI LORIS | B1 | |
Netherlands |
12-3 |
|
Frans Weisscher | O | |
Berit Weisscher | PW | |
Roderick Glastra | A | |
Esther Otten | A | |
Sandra Makkreel | B1 | |
Frans Weisscher | B1 | |
Walter van Nistelrooy | C1 | |
Niels Havenaar | C1 | |
Rob Klokgieter | D2 | |
Romania |
-- |
|
Scotland |
1 |
|
Slovakia |
10+1 |
|
Roman Reistetter | Skj | |
Ondrej Kvaka | Skj | |
Igor Štefan | Skj | |
Pavol Mlynár | C1 | |
Adam Bielik | C1 | |
Peter Marcin | C2 | |
Jaroslav Bánoci | C2 | |
Diana Bretschneiderová | D1jun | |
Marcel Dučák | D1 | |
Vladimír Morávek | D2 | |
Dana Dudinská | D2 | |
Slovenia Geronimo | +1 | |
DANILO KORDEZ | D2 | |
Slovenia SKVVP | +2 | |
Matjaz Ovsenek | Skj | |
Henrik Secnik | B1 | |
Switzerland CSCPT |
2 |
|
JODER Daniel | B2 | |
Switzerland CSAN |
2 |
|
115 |
Schedule
Schedule may vary, please check this page frequently.
Thursday, february 8
5:00 p.m. - F.I.S.T.C. delegate meeting.
6:00 p.m. - Official opening of the sleddog world championship sprint in Villa Gregoriana.
7:30 p.m. - Fireworks show.
Friday, february 9
9.30 a.m. - Races start.
2:00 p.m. - Races end.
5:00 p.m. - F.I.S.T.C. delegate meeting.
Saturday, february 10
9:30 a.m. - Races start.
2:00 p.m. - Races end.
5:00 p.m. - F.I.S.T.C. delegate meeting.
8:00 p.m. - Musher's dinner at Villa Gregoriana.
10:00 p.m - Holzhockar Sappada's group show at Villa Gregoriana.
Sunday, february 11
9:30 a.m. - Races start.
2:00 p.m. - Races end.
3:30 p.m. - Award giving and closing ceremony in Palus San Marco (Villa Gregoriana).
Track
Planimetry of "Palus San Marco" track
http://www.ad-maiora.it/sleddog2007/sleddog2007.php?english=