FISTC EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS CART FARRA D’ALPAGO (I)
Day 3 - 18. November 2012.
Here we are, the race is now over and has been a total success !
A cloudy and cold weather helped all dogs to run faster than in the two previous days.
Competition has been extreme in many classes and the suspens was total with some time differences between the first teams below one second on the finish line.
You will find the list of FISTC European Champions at the end of this page. In Middle distance, there were very few changes in the various categories, except in C1 where Renate Barwik passed Hans Molcik for the third place.
In sprint all races were really exciting but particularly in B1 where Luca Castelletta (I) was faster today but finished second at 5”7 from Christophe Barbaro (F). In Bike 2 dogs, Matjaz Ovsenek (Slo) wins the race before Rinaldo Marioli (I). In scooter 1 dog/2, Gabor Rosner (Hun) wins the race but with only 0”9 of advantage on Sepp Brugger (A).A change of leadership took place in Canicross 1 dog/women when close to the finish line Anne Miclo (F) could pass Linda Salvagno (I) and finished with 2”.8 of advance. A very exciting final also for the Canicross junior class when in the last few meters of the race Mayliss Gerard (F) passed Ester Vaskova (SK) in order to finish with 5”.3 of advantage.
The pricing ceremony started on time at 3 p.m. and all mushers were able to leave early and almost totally satisfied.
Indeed this Championships in Farra d’Alpago have been a great success, thanks to the mayors of the five communities of the Conca d’Alpago and to the FIMSS leaded by Massimo Bassan assisted by Mario Azzalini.
Now we will be waiting for the snow and the FISTC Championships in Donovaly in February.
HERE ARE THE CHAMPIONS
MIDDLE DISTANCE O
|
Doris PROHASKA (A)
|
MIDDLE DISTANCE A
|
Roman HABASKO (CZ)
|
MIDDLE DISTANCE B1
|
Pierangelo PATRIARCA (I)
|
MIDDLE DISTANCE B2
|
Harry BRAECKMANS (B)
|
MIDDLE DISTANCE C1
|
Paola ALBANESE (I)
|
SPRINT A
|
Loris BOTTEGA (I)
|
SPRINT B1
|
Chrisrophe BARBARO (F)
|
SPRINT B2
|
Ernest LIPPUSCH (A)
|
SPRINT C1
|
Roberto MATTASOGLIO (I)
|
SPRINT D1
|
Andrej DRABIK (SK)
|
SPRINT D2
|
Sepp BRUGGER (A)
|
BIKE 2 DOGS
|
Matjaz OVSENEK (Slo)
|
SCOOTER 2 DOGS
|
Didier FLEURY (F)
|
SCOOTER 1 DOG/1
|
Juliette PRODHOMME (F)
|
SCOOTER 1 DOG/2
|
Gabor ROSNER (Hun)
|
BIKE 1 DOG/1
|
Filippo PICCININI (I)
|
BIKE 1 DOG/2
|
Jean-Michel HOOG (F)
|
BIKE 1 DOG Women
|
Alena SMOLIKOVA (CZ)
|
CANICROSS 2 DOGS
|
Samuel MATANIN (SK)
|
CANICROSS 1 DOG Men
|
Michal IVANCO (SK)
|
CANICROSS 1 DOG Women
|
Anne MICLO (F)
|
CANICROSS JUNIOR A
|
Mayliss GERARD (F)
|
CANICROSS JUNIOR B
|
Valentina DURIO (I)
|